?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hi everyone! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Hi everyone! [May. 23rd, 2005|12:48 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I'm getting ready to start on a big painting - not sure what it will be - I'm thinking about painting a pegasus in it somewhere though since I watched Clash of the Titans yesterday, hehe. I've not really painted horses before, but I have some horse anatomy diagrams and stuff that might help.

Matt's mom flew back home this morning - it was fun having her visit! We did so much stuff when she was here!

I'm trying to decide whether or not to buy either of the Lunacy Blends from BPAL today! When there is a full moon, they will have a special blend or two only available that specific day - this month is Strawberry Moon & Honey Moon.....

Oh yes - in case anybody is interested, I will trade my art prints for BPAL perfumes! That's pretty much the *only* thing I will barter for, lol - pretty much because that's the only stuff I spend money on for myself. So if any BPAL addicts out there have extra bottles or imps they don't want, feel free to email me and we can work out a trade ;)

All right - I'm off to paint! You can peek in on me HERE!

I know I have some emails & LJ comments I need to catch up on (I usually fall a little behind when I have family in town) - I will get to that after I get my painting fix, hehe.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: 67_chevelle
2005-05-23 05:01 pm (UTC)
Ahhhhhh Pegasus!!! I'd love to see that!!!! LOL Keeping fingers crossed that Pegasus will be included!!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-24 02:49 pm (UTC)
I did indeed end up painting a pegasus - it turned out pretty cool - it's kind of an iridescent black colour and I painted a fairy with it who has matching wings & hair!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: velcrow_rabbit
2005-05-23 05:05 pm (UTC)
Hee! I was watching that last night also! I never, never, NEVER get tired of that corny movie... or the three blind witches.

Hurray for pegasus, my favorite mythological creature! *^_^*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-24 02:50 pm (UTC)
I love that movie so much! I've seen it countless, countless times. So, blame the pegasus painting on that one, lol!

I like all of the movies Ray Harryhausen did the stop-action special effects for - he's the best, hehe! I like the old Sinbad movie monsters - especially the one with Walrus Giganticus!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-05-23 05:20 pm (UTC)
Hmmm BPal, never heard of that. Those scents sound gooood. I love honey, hehe.

good luck with painting the pegasus. It's cool to try something different sometimes ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-24 02:51 pm (UTC)
They make so many great scents, and I am so addicted to them - I've got over 150 of the little "imp's ear" bottles, and about 15 of the big bottles.......

I finished up the painting late last night - it was a lot different painting a horse than a person or a dragon! It wasn't that difficult though, and a lot of fun!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deathsex9
2005-05-23 06:38 pm (UTC)
well you've inspired me again...
only this time, not with paint, but lusciously yummy scents.
I decided to splurge on a 6-pack of sample scents.
(BloodKiss, Ouija, Nocturne, Sin, Whip & Phantasm)

Have you ever tried www.darkcandles.com?
they have really delicious candle scents.
The best!

PS~I happen to be a scent junkie, myself. ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-24 02:54 pm (UTC)
Oooh! Those sound good! The only one of those I've tried myself is "Ouija" - and it's a good one!

Oh - WOW - thank you for the link!!! I might just have to buy some of those - I'm a scent junkie AND a candle junkie, so those look perfect!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2005-05-23 06:45 pm (UTC)
I have never smelled the BPAL perfumes! Smell good?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-24 02:57 pm (UTC)
They're my favourite! They are actually all essential oil blends, and some of them are just amazing.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alohashark
2005-05-23 07:14 pm (UTC)
If you love BPAL so much maybe you can design some artwork for them, since you are so inspired by their creative work, I am sure that will be important to them ... and I'll bet there would be free flowing BPAL perfumes for Miss Jasmine if you designed some artwork for them.

Or even a Strangeling perfume just for you, you never know. Balto thinks that would be xtra special cool.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-24 03:01 pm (UTC)
I would LOVE to, hehe! I actually just submitted a couple of designs for their new logo contest! ::crosses fingers::
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: alexsandrea
2005-05-23 08:01 pm (UTC)

hi

hi i love the idea and just wanted to no when the pre order forms will be available for book !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-24 03:02 pm (UTC)

Re: hi

Thank you very much!

I will be accepting pre-orders pretty soon (I want to be 100% sure of the details before I start taking pre-orders) - I will post here and up at my website as soon as I do!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: auburnsiren
2005-05-23 08:36 pm (UTC)
I've never really gotten into BPAL. I tend to stick to one or two scents. But, Strawberry Moon was way too interesting to pass up so I ordered some. Might be good for summer. :-) Gee, thanks for supporting my compulsive spending disorder. ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-24 03:04 pm (UTC)
I think some people have the BPAL gene where it becomes an all-consuming addiction, lol! I am a person who is extremely affected and influenced by scent and I also associate so many memories, people & places with scents, so I am a total junkie about it, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-24 03:05 pm (UTC)
They do blend them in the 12 hours around the full moon actually! How cool is that?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-05-23 08:46 pm (UTC)
Clash of the Titans!!! I soooo love that movie. It's old, cheesy and the effects are "unique".
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-24 03:05 pm (UTC)
I love it!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2005-05-23 10:17 pm (UTC)
falls in love with big black wing'ed horse! I absolutely love unicorns and pegasi (? plural?) i hope you had fun painting it, it looks lovely for a first attempt!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-24 03:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jillianne! I'm very pleased with how it turned out - I worked on it until late last night - I think it's finally finished! I'll be posting it later - I made the fairy he's with have the same colour hair & wings as he does!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sapphiredreamzz
2005-05-24 12:20 am (UTC)
I am new to BPAL and the list of scents is so overwhelming! What would you recommend for a newbie? I m ordering samples and am not sure of what to get.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-24 03:09 pm (UTC)
Oh my! Where to begin? Hehehe - well, some of my faves:

Jack
Black Pearl
Seance
Nosferatu
Ophelia
Aizen-Myoo

That's probably the six I'd suggest for a first timer - good selection!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) Expand
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-05-24 08:11 am (UTC)

THANKS for the print Jasmine ^__^

Hi Jasmine, I wanted to tell you that I got your print!!! YAY It arrived friday afternoon, but I only discovered it in the evening. I was a bit late by telling you because I was away this weekend, so I forgot. Thanks so much, it's such a beautiful print!! I framed it and it's hanging on my wall in my bedroom. I will send you a photo of that one too when I've got time to make one... Ow, That reminds me, I still need to send you that picture of me with my portrait, lol!! I know my mum made a photo of me with it, but I think I accidently deleted it from my computer yesterday O.O woops.
Anyway, I left you a positive feedback on e-bay today, haha. That's what I almost forgot too, lol. I am getting old :P

So how did your pegasus turned out? :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-24 03:10 pm (UTC)

Re: THANKS for the print Jasmine ^__^

Yay!!!! I'm so happy it arrived safe & sound! I'd love a picture if you can send one! Oh! I'll be sure to leave you ++ feedback if I haven't already, hehe.

I painted until late last night and I'm all finished with Mr. Pegasus - he turned out great! I might have to paint more horses (I do get a LOT of requests for unicorns, lol) - it was a lot of fun.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-05-24 11:58 am (UTC)
jasmine, i just wanna say that bringer of lightning has to be the best piece of art ive seen in a long time :D its definately my favourite from you. its amazing, and i think lightning can be so hard to paint... but u captured the storm so well! ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-24 03:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm very proud of that one, I think it's one of my best recently as well. Hehe - lighting is pretty hard to paint - but I do enjoy a challenge! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)