?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Good Noon everybody! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Good Noon everybody! [May. 16th, 2005|12:17 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Yesterday I let my hands have a little break and (well, after half a day of paperwork, hehe) Matt & I went to Epcot for a little fun! They're having the Flower Festival right now and had a beautiful butterfly garden. It was lovely walking around.

Today though, it's back to work - I've been working on a commissioned portrait this morning - I think I'm finished up with it now!

Matt's got his hands full with big wholesale orders today - we're trying to get a lot of that stuff out of the way early since his mom is coming to visit! She'll be here at the airport around noon tomorrow.

Due to quite the popular demand, I think I will spend the rest of today working on some new mini paintings! So those of you who like to try to grab them early: I'll probably be listing them tonight!

Not sure which ones I will do - I am thinking about doing an Alice mini, and maybe some more animals, perhaps a dragon. We'll see. With mini paintings, I just start slapping down paint and I see what it turns into, being as surprised as anybody else, lol.

I've got a lot of large original paintings stewing in my head as well - you can expect to see some Arthurian themed paintings from me soon. It's been a long time since I've painted a good Morgan Le Fay painting - I think I might do one of my uber-giant pieces (like my Atlantis or Ophelia Immortal paintings) featuring her.

And of course, more faeries are on the way ;)

Our refrigerator and pantry are so empty right now! We desperately need to buy groceries soon - eek! I'm hungry for lunch, but there is nothing - just basics like spices, flour, condiments, vinegar, vitamins, etc. I guess I could mix it all up to make a yucky little soup? Lol! I might make Matt grab us some Subway veggie sandwiches or something, and then go to the store tonight. Hmm.

Anyways - I will be painting some miniature paintings in just a few minutes - you can peek in on me HERE on my webcam!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-05-16 04:48 pm (UTC)
Yay for going to the Epcot Flower Festival. I was thinking about going but, I did not. My family has gone like every year because, my sister is in love with the music group, The Monkees' and Davy Jones performed there and all. Though, I never got to go as I always had to work, in fact I would not be able to go now since I got work unless it was a weekend but, then again I can't do to much walking with my back. Argh!! No fair! LOL! Yes, I will shut up now. I can not wait to see your new mini paintings. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-16 05:55 pm (UTC)
Oh! I love the Monkees - I saw Davy Jones too, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-05-17 04:48 am (UTC)
That is to cool! My sister loves Micky Dolenz, so she did not want to see Davy again after fives times of seeing him there. LOL!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-05-16 05:08 pm (UTC)
just wanna say, i spent alot of yesterday going back through all your old livejournal comments, lol, i am so sad. i hear your voice recording, saw the froggies jumpin on the wall and saw pics of the house you have now! its all so cool, i think you should add more stuff like that. lol
c ya,
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-16 05:58 pm (UTC)
Lol, well to be honest, almost all of my waking hours are spent painting, especially over the past year - so that's going to be 98% of my posts as well, hehe! And unfortunately there are a lot of unsavoury people out there so I sometimes I have to limit how much "personal" stuff I put on the web publicly.

I will try to mix it up a little bit now and then though =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-05-16 06:17 pm (UTC)
yea.. i suppose ur right, it wos funt ho ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: flamingfaery
2005-05-16 05:25 pm (UTC)

Morgan La Fay

Jasmine, I have the book good fairies ,bad fairies by Brian Fround I think that is his name, I have her picture above by daybed but I am taking it down I got a picture from the enchanted tiki room by Rolly Crump ....but in the book it said Morgan is a bad fairy, she was under the rule of Merlin and stoled powers from him am I right. Sharon RaleighRedHead@cox.net And yes I am into Tiki now, I have your pictures on my desk and Shag, and Shag like cats Black from another artist in texas name Michael Daily he does gothic cats. cool stuff but I like your paintings better:) Well tomorrow the dentist I am scared and wed the surgery, I hope I will be ok. Can't wait till Thursday so I can rest. How are your fingers? You know when I had writing class creative writing my fingers would get numb and ache from writing stories. Glad you rested a little.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-16 06:00 pm (UTC)

Re: Morgan La Fay

Hehe, well - there's a lot of debate about Morgan - so many different stories and legends! Here's some info:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morgan_Le_Fay

Argh, my fingers have been so sore lately! Today too - that's part of the reason I thought I'd paint some miniature paintings today - that way if I need to stop because of them hurting, I will at least have gotten some work done, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: novemberhour
2005-05-16 05:52 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I'm excited about the Arthurian pieces!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-16 06:00 pm (UTC)
Me too!! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-05-16 06:09 pm (UTC)
Good!! I'm glad you guys took a break! You deserve it!! :D Lookie here....
http://www.livejournal.com/users/tigerpixieart/216046.html
;) I just wanted to make sure that you saw it (((HUGS)))
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-16 06:14 pm (UTC)
Lol - just posted!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-05-16 07:08 pm (UTC)
Hehe! I just replied back ;) Peek when you can! xoxoxoxox
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: flamingfaery
2005-05-16 06:14 pm (UTC)

Thanks

Thanks for the infro Jasmine very interesting stuff about morgan le fay.:)Sharon
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-16 06:14 pm (UTC)

Re: Thanks

Certainly! I've always found her to be a very inspirational & interesting character!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jessamyn_rl
2005-05-16 06:44 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, I SO would die to see an Arthurian since I'm obsessed with the Arthur Saga.. and, well, Gawain ;o)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-17 11:21 pm (UTC)
Hehe, Gawain, eh?

I was heavily influenced by the book "The Mists of Avalon" when I was a girl, I think it plays a big part as far as what sort of art I paint.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jessamyn_rl
2005-05-18 07:59 am (UTC)
Aww, yes, "The Mists of Avalon" are great! The book is lying on my nightstand ;o)
I was influenced by the great Arthur-trilogy that Gillian Bradshaw wrote. "The Hawk of May", "Kingdom of Summer" and "In Winter's Shadow". It made me think a lot and cry soooo hard, that is such a tragic but also lovely trilogy, I just can recommend it to anyone that loves to read great stories about the Arthur Saga :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amberfishy
2005-05-17 11:18 am (UTC)
Can't wait to see your new larger works!!

LOL maybe if you listed the paintings at 6 am your time I might have a chance of snatching one, hehe!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-17 11:21 pm (UTC)
LOL! All of my international customers keep emailing me saying the same thing - I'm not discriminating, honest! Maybe I should auto-list them to end at odd times to mix it up a bit, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)