?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New Paintings!!! New Stuff!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New Paintings!!! New Stuff!!! [May. 12th, 2005|10:02 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
[mood |accomplishedaccomplished]

I am working out my painting hand this week! So many ideas..... so little time....

I've finished the large painting I've been working on - I'm very pleased with how it turned out....... it's kind of scary though, hehe......click below to see........

"Gathering My Forces"



(and you can probably tell, Matt named that one, lol!)

and then I have two little MINI paintings - try to grab one while you can:

"A Bunny for Company"

&

"Portrait of an Undead Pirate"

And then I also have the #01 first hand painted limited editon canvas print of "Séance" - Click Here for the Séance #01 Canvas Print!

and it's also on sale in the open edition photo prints - Click Here for the Séance 8"x10" prints & Click Here for the Séance 12"x16" prints!

Now, off to work on some custom paintings and maybe hit some emails.........
linkReply

Comments:
From: velcrow_rabbit
2005-05-13 02:41 am (UTC)
I love the style of your animals! Someday I'm going to scrape my pennies together and have you paint me a cute little fox! *^_^*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-13 03:23 am (UTC)
Thank you Jasmine!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2005-05-13 03:18 am (UTC)
That self portrait is stunning Jasmine! And the creatures remind me of Alien (but with human dentures hehehe) - creepy cool :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-13 03:24 am (UTC)
Lol - at the time I painted the first version, it was when I was in high school and Matt was a dental technician - he actually made some plaster teeth for a model of it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2005-05-13 03:27 am (UTC)
LOL! I had a feeling Matt had some input in there ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-13 03:25 am (UTC)
Thank you Tasha!!!

LOL - but that would defeat the whole purpose of intentionally offering them at a low price to give everybody a chance, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: michellesart
2005-05-13 03:41 am (UTC)
Wow Jasmine, "Gathering My Forces" is amazing! You look so beautiful, another gorgeous painting! And I love all the minis you've been painting, it's such a great idea and such a nice thing to do for your fans.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-13 10:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you Michelle!!! I'm having fun with the Minis!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: munkynofunky
2005-05-13 03:42 am (UTC)
I have to say i love you're smaller pictures for their simple cuteness, but you gotta be extremely lucky to get one :) i was online looked at your posting then 20 minutes later came back and not only were they on there but they were sold, A great idea though an excellent way to give everyone a chance to own an original!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-13 10:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you Nick! I think people are sitting there hitting the "refresh" button on my eBay auctions, lol - they usually get to them even before I can send out my mailing list. It makes me happy to know that they are in demand though, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-13 10:13 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I'll just keep painting them until everybody has one! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-05-13 05:42 am (UTC)
I wish I can see them but, my computer keeps signing me off everytime I try to get into ebay. Bloody hell!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-13 10:13 pm (UTC)
Aw! Computer problems suck!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-05-14 05:33 am (UTC)
Yes, they totally do!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-05-13 06:42 am (UTC)
WOW! That is an excellent self portrait! The little teeth are still creepy though ;) Hehe! The minis are adorable! I think it is great that you have been making them :) They are always already sold by the time I look at you ML e-mail links! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-13 10:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you Carrie, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: carrieguevara
2005-05-13 01:03 pm (UTC)
The contours of the chest and hands are very natural in "Gathering My Forces" It looks great!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-13 10:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I'm very proud of that one!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2005-05-13 01:44 pm (UTC)
Wow, I love "Gathering My Forces". It is quite unsettling, so it's obviously very effectively executed. ;) And it's also a beautiful self-portrait! =)

And "A Bunny for Company" is absolutely adorable! =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-13 10:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you Amanda!!!!

Hehe, i had to paint a cute one after the scary stuff, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: artistchick
2005-05-13 10:16 pm (UTC)
haha. I think I'd need a bit of balance after that one, too. It's a doozy! I love it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2005-05-13 03:27 pm (UTC)
A bunny for company for some reason reminds me of being at survival school when we had to....poor bunnies:-(

have a lovely day jasmine and matt, hope you guys fit in a few yummy drinks today! happy friday!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-13 10:15 pm (UTC)
Noooo! That's just one more reason I could never be in the military, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: x_yuri_x
2005-05-13 07:15 pm (UTC)
love your new work Jasmine. can't wait to see more!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-13 10:15 pm (UTC)
>^___^< Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: krisgoat
2005-05-14 03:56 pm (UTC)
Oh wow!! "Gathering My Forces" IS amazing!! ^^ I know a million people already said that - but when I really like a painting I want to let the artist know! ^^ Are those teeth monsters from your old art?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-15 01:54 am (UTC)
They sure are! Back when I was in high school, and when Matt was a dental technician (he'd bring back plaster molds of teeth, hehe) - here's the original one I did when I was a teenager:

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: krisgoat
2005-05-15 02:07 am (UTC)
OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thats cool! XD Thanx so much for showing!!!! XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2005-05-15 01:51 am (UTC)
I had "Gathering My Forces" on my screen and said to Brock "See Jasmine's new painting?" and he said "That's a painting???". From where he was sitting he thought it was a photo! Great job at the lighting with it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-15 01:52 am (UTC)
>^__^< That's one of the best compliments I could get!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)